Monthly Archives: January 2010

Score one for the bus ladies

At 6:20 on Sunday morning, we welcomed a new member to our bus family. True to the predictions of the bus ladies (and everyone else), it’s a boy. His stats:

Name: Quincy Tonderai
Nickname: Busling
Birth date: 1/24/2010
Weight: 9 lbs, 5.5 ounces (And we thought his sister was big!)
Length: 21.25 inches

New Baby Busling

We rode to the hospital in a cab (door-to-door in five …

Posted by BusChick at | Comments (3)
Category: busing with babies, living the life | Tagged , ,

Speaking of trolleys…

You’ve probably heard that there’s talk of replacing Metro’s trolley fleet with diesel-electric hybrids. If you have an opinion about this issue (I do!*), take SDOT’s survey.

For background, check out this trolley fact sheet.

*While I’m not a fan of all trolley routes, I definitely appreciate the quiet, exhaust-free vehicles. I say, keep the trolleys!

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on Speaking of trolleys…
Category: seattle stuff | Tagged ,

3 layover stop, 34th & Union, 12:30 PM

This is the first “partial wrap” I’ve seen the wild since the Council approved them two months ago.

Partial wrap
A partially wrapped 3

That was fast.

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on 3 layover stop, 34th & Union, 12:30 PM
Category: spotted! | Tagged ,

Car-free parenting: Emergency room adventures

At 2 AM Saturday morning, Chicklet woke up with a fever of over 104. After calling our insurance hotline and talking with an on-call nurse and doctor, we decided to take her to the emergency room. Even if the bus had been running at that hour, walking and waiting were out of the question (for me, anyway–Nerd was down), and there were no Zipcars available in our neighborhood. So, we settled for option three–a cab–and were sitting in the Swedish ER within 15 minutes of the call.*

Fortunately, Chicklet was not seriously ill. She had case of strep throat, from …

Posted by BusChick at | Comments (1)
Category: busing with babies, living the life | Tagged ,

The morning after

This morning, at about 9:30, I hopped on the 4, headed to my bazillionth obstetrician appointment. (Due date was Sunday and BB2B, who is apparently taking after Big Sister, does not seem eager to make an appearance.) It started out as an uneventful ride–a crowded and quiet (wrapped) trolley inching its way west on Jefferson toward downtown–until we pulled up to the stop at 12th.

Even though I had brought my

Posted by BusChick at | Comments (1)
Category: living the life | Tagged , ,

And speaking of…

My favorite holiday is coming up on Monday, and there are going to be lots of events going on around town. (Assuming I’m not in–or recovering from–labor, I’ll be at the march and then the CD Forum event at the Seattle Center.) If you’re planning to attend any of the festivities (or, if you have to work on the 18th), you’ll probably want to check out Metro’s

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on And speaking of…
Category: seattle stuff | Tagged , , , ,

Respect to those who came before, 2010 edition

I decided to take a break from the quote I usually post on this day and hit you with some new ones–some that happen to reflect my state of mind right about now.*

We are prone to judge success by the index of our salaries or the size of our automobiles, rather than by the quality of our service and relationship to humanity.

Human progress is neither automatic nor inevitable. Even a superficial look at history reveals that no social advance rolls on the wheels of inevitability. Every step toward …

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on Respect to those who came before, 2010 edition
Category: people | Tagged ,

Good news for multi-modal types

Starting on February 6th, you’ll be able to load your bike in the Ride-Free Zone at any time of day. I’m not much of a ‘bike+bus’er, but I did learn about the “no loading downtown during rush hour” rule the hard way several years back. The second time I ever tried to put my bike on a bus, I tried it at 7 AM at the stop in front of Benaroya Hall and, to …

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on Good news for multi-modal types
Category: seattle stuff | Tagged , ,

Dear Haitian people…

A Haitian tap-tap
“Don’t giv-up”

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on Dear Haitian people…
Category: Uncategorized | Tagged

At least it wasn’t that cold

I missed all the “No Pants” festivities on Sunday. I meant to attend–and finally ride down to the airport station–but my very bestest friend came home (from Aspen, Colorado, land of free buses) for a surprise visit, and we had so much fun hanging out, I forgot.

Of course, there was plenty of coverage of all this half-nakedness, so you guys don’t need my take, but I do find …

Posted by BusChick at | Comments Off on At least it wasn’t that cold
Category: transit culture | Tagged ,